Hanspeter Kuenzler

journalistic services

2011
Moral Dilemma, Iness Mezel, The Kills, Gregg Allman, Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou, Clare Maguire, Sick Puppies, Mogwai, Ron Sexsmith, The Streets, The Naked and Famous, Rumer, Jessie J., Glasvegas, BJ Cole, Wild Beasts, Foo Fighters, Tony Iommi & Ian Gillan, Ben Drury (7Digital), Dead Bunny, Kate Golledge (resident director of Wizard of Oz), Seasick Steve, Sons & Daughters, Nick Mason, Blood Orange aka Dev Hynes, St Vincent, Stephen Malkmus, Cant aka Chris Taylor, The Kooks, Professor Chris Kemp, Karim Fanus (of Music Ally), Yotam Ottolenghi (the chef), Grahame Madge (RSPB), Tony Wileman (London Wildlife Trust), Snow Patrol, Tori Amos, Peter Gabriel, Florence + Machine, Brian Wilson (the Brian Wilson), Feist, Pixie Lott, Tito & Rebbie Jackson, Thomas Meserau & Susan Yu, David Gest, Toby Keith, Peter Asher, Francesco Laratta, Eliana Burki, Francois & The Atlas Mountains, Beth Jeans Houghton, Nitin Sawhney, Peaking Lights, Dr. Robert Pleming & Martin Withers (Vulcan to the Sky Trust).

2010
T.C. Boyle, Pat Metheny, Peter Gabriel, Marina & The Diamonds, Ellie Goulding, Mark E. Smith, Slash, Steve Mason, Fiona Daniel, Plan B., Ozzy Osbourne, Macy Gray, Villagers, Kele Okereke, Martina Topley Bird, Scissor Sisters, Prof. Alan Myers, Cathal Coughlan, Tricky, The Hooziers, The Klaxons, Leon Russell, Grinderman, The Jolly Boys, Norma Winstone, Clinic, Benedict Newbery (about John Le Carre), Tim Robbins, Ting Tings, James Blunt, Duffy, Femi Kuti, Jon Savage, White Lies, Anna Calvi, Knox/The Vibrators, Restarts, Marianne Faithfull, Annakin, Zanré.

2009
Lily Allen, Koi Thomson (London Cycling Campaign), Bonnie Prince Billy, Robyn Hitchcock, Glasvegas, Raphael Saadiq, Simon Frith, P.J. Harvey & John Parish, Allan Jones, Depeche Mode, Annie Lennox, The Enemy, Noisettes, King Creosote, Junior Boys, Peaches, Kasabian, Alan Parsons, Chris Blackwell, Pixie Lott, Beastie Boys, Christiane Amanpour, David Gray, Gurrumul (ie his producer Michael Hohnen), Quentin Tarantino, Christoph Waltz, Diane Kruger, Michael J. Sheehy, Wild Beasts, Pearl Jam/Eddie Vedder, Prefab Sprout, John Waters (the "Pink Flamingos" and "Hairspray" chap!), Kid Harpoon, Smokey Robinson, The Priests, Ian Brown, Jamie Cullum, Owen Pallett, Lightspeed Champion, Bon Jovi, Queen, Sa Dingding, Peter Jackson, Saoirse Ronan, Susan Sarandon, Corinne Bailey Rae, Simon Boswell/The Pope, These New Puritans, Kieron Hebden/Four Tet, Amy Macdonald, Local Natives, Massive Attack.

2008
 Alex Turner & Miles Kane, Nick Cave, B-52s, Kate Hudson, James Lavelle, Scarlett Johansson, Kierston Wareing, Robert Forster, Peggy Porschen (the cake maker), Elbow, Guillemots, Muse, Lady Carnarvon, Ramon Vega (the ex-footballer), Brandi Carlile, Emmylou Harris, Tricky, Colin Firth, Nicole Atkins, Sa Dingding, The Raconteurs, The Fratellis, Def Leppard, Paul Weller, Look See Proof, Primal Scream, Sharleen Spiteri, Helen Hunt, MGMT, Kings of Leon, The Charlatans, Noel Gallagher, Leila Arab, Ne-Yo, Marc Forster, Liam Gallagher, The Kaiser Chiefs, The Killers, The Streets, Juana Molina, Femi Kuti, Tracy Chapman, Anastacia, Eugene McGuinness, Take That, Boyzone, Tom Jones, Stereophonics, Blacksand, Randal Keynes, Annakin, Joel Reiff, Urs Wiesendanger, Stephan Grieder, Sugababes, Paul McCartney, Animal Collective, David de Rothschild, The Prodigy. 

2007
Alison Balsom, Grinderman, Maximo Park, Tracey Thorn, Air, Arcade Fire, Ozzy Osbourne, Grinderman, Lady Sovereign, Robby Krieger, Travis, Rufus Wainwright, David deRothschild (Adventure Ecology), The Fratellis, David Munoz (Gaydar Radio), Naama Hillman, Justin Thurgur, Groove Armada, Throbbing Gristle, Peter Jenner, Velvet Revolver, Salvatore Calabrese (president of the UK Bartenders Guild and genius cocktail master at Fifty, London), UNKLE, Emily Haines, Suzanne Vega, Roisin Murphy, Keira Knightley, Gaetano Giallanza (footballer), Guido Mocafico (the photographer), Hellogoodbye (the most boring bunch of chaps ever), Animal Collective, The Bird & The Bee, Cate Blanchett, Marilyn Manson, Geoffrey Rush, Ozomatli, RyanDan, Robert Plant & Alison Krauss, Camilo Lara/Mexico Institute of Sound, kd lang, Linda Thompson, Mars Volta, Thom Yorke, Radiohead (rest of the band), Youssou N'Dour, James Taylor, Jack Johnson, Cass McCombs, Lightspeed Champion, Goldfrapp (she wore sunglasses in a dark restaurant just before Xmas).

2006
Amy Winehouse, Ben Harper, The Living Things, Cindy Lauper, Ne-Yo, Michael Messer, Earl of Sandwich, Corinne Bailey Rae, Raemonn, Matisyahu, Keane, Janet Jackson, Sir Benjamin Slade, The Streets, Divine Comedy, Gary Numan, Espers, Mary J. Blige, Tottenham Gay Supporters Association, Stephen Yerkey (the brilliant Stephen Yerkey!), Nerina Pallot, Gnarls Barkley, George Martin, The Killers, Sandy Thom, Eva Green, Robin Williamson, Juliette Lewis, Tenacious D., Meatloaf, Freshly Ground, Christine Aguilera, Outkast, Eva Green, Daniel Craig, Mads Mikkelson, Caterina Murino, Tim Van Eyken, Herbert Grönemeyer, Thom Yorke, Roger Waters, Razorlight, William Benjamin (Internatioanl Colour Authority), Muse, Lily Allen, Josh Groban, Sparklehorse, Bloc Party, Faithless, All Saints, Genesis, Cathal Coughlan, James Hurley, Damon Albarn, Paul Simonon, Kaiser Chiefs, Belle & Sebastian, James Woodrow, Noel Gallagher, Liam Gallagher.

2005 
Pete Doherty, David Gray, Zero 7, Gail Zappa (widow of Frank), Nelly Furtado, Mark Knopfler & Emmylou Harris, Woody Allen, The Raconteurs, Arctic Monkeys, Dirty Pretty Things, Chris Rea, Coldcut, Rev Run, various Narnia actors), Audrey Riley (the cellist), New Order, Shakira, Richard Ashcroft, Skye. Babyshambles, Stereo MCs, Black Eyes Peas, Tony Wilson, Alan McGee, Go-Betweens, Amos Lee, Björk, Turin Brakes, Fischerspooner, Moby, Lalo Schifrin, John Kiefer (British Council), Bloc Party, Tatu, Tracy Chapman, Mu, Rufus Wainwright, Queens of the Stone Age, Garbage, Common, Gavin Rossdale, Jamiroquai, James Blunt, Chumbawumba, House of Harlot, Sheryl Crow, Mick Harvey, Cardigans, Sugababes, Summerhill, Chris Cunningham, Ry Cooder, Deep Purple.

2004 
Delta Goodrem, Rod Franks (trumpeter), David Byrne, Prof. Richard Holt (sports sociology), Tim Burton, Euan McGregor, Sarah McLachlan, John Knowles, Chris Rea, Mark Eitzel, Martin Goldschmidt, various sports and parlour games stuff, Automato, PJ Harvey, Snow Patrol, Adam Mars-Jones, Chemical Brothers, Pater Bruno, Mark Lanegan, The Killers, Bob Geldof, Prodigy, Faithless, REM, Fatboy Slim, House of Harlot, Ben Christophers, Bryan Adams, Natasha Bedingfield, Femi Kuti, Midge Ure, Live Aid press conference, Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Tunde, Ash, Shaznay Lewis, Kool & The Gang, Mark Knopfler, Pink Martini, Neil Finn, Outrage, Blacker Dread, Lou Barlow, Nick Cave, Marianne Faithful, U2.

2003 
Nick Cave, Martin L. Gore, Tricky, Motimba, Dixie Chicks, Dandy Warhols, Goldfrapp, Barbara Thompson, Oi Va Voi, Coral, Robert Wyatt, Daniel Lanois, Staind, The Darkness, Tom Bodanovicz (cycling London), Liars, Veit Staufer, Maria Gasche, Stephen Duffy, Ed Harcourt, Mendoza Line, Edwyn Collins, Mel. C., Danielz (Marc Bolan double), Large Number, Nelly Furtado, Gareth Gates, Armin Lötscher (Sweetie at the St. Moritz), Stephen Duffy, Tindersticks, Flint, Sting, Arthur Baker, Chemical Brothers, Gilad Atzmon, Joe Henry, Venus Hum, Skini, Alfie, Anjali, John Cale, King Creosote, Sophie Ellis-Bextor, Ladysmith Black Mambazo.

2002
 Elvis Costello, Luke Slater, Bollywood Brass Band, Markus Fritzsche, Grant Lee Phillips, Martin Goldschmidt, Cyril Walter, Irene Schweizer, Electric Soft Parade, Baxter Dury, Lamya, Soft Cell, Alfie DJ, Nichtmares on Wax, Libertines, Tori Amos, Orgone people, Robin Williamson, Bill Wyman, Primal Scream, Paul Dunmall, Add N to (X), Erasure, various stamp people, Morcheeba, Cliff Richard, Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Custom Blue, Johnny Marr, Moby, Marc Forster, Barry Adamson, various Man. U. people, Patrick Zambonin.

2001 
Kirsten Reynolds, Sparklehorse, Tom Ze, Robert Livingston, Alpha, Greensleeves Records, Tool, Ed Harcourt, Shaggy, Rik Rok, Raevon, Adam F., Bob Geldof, Mr Vegas, William Benjamin (International Colour Authority), Garbage, Geoff Travis, Roger Waters, Ffestiniog Railways, Nicholas Whitaker, Harry Patch, Jon Wozencroft, Remy Zero, Roger Armstrong, Gary Lucas.

2000
No Doubt, Cathal Coughlan, Liam Gallagher, Paul Weller, Anton Corbijn, Kirsty McColl, Robert Fripp, Kerstin Dautenhahn, Made in London, Dandy Warhols, Chris Cutler, Morcheeba, Blur, Annette Peacock, Texas, Me-One, kd lang, Phoenix, Mark Knopfler, Midfield General, Jackie Chan, Waterboys, Erasure, All Saints, Reiner Knizia, various parlour and pub games people, various wine people, The Roches, Terrorvision, Musique Sillyname Soulchild, Muse, Travis, Bran Van 2000, Marti Pellow, Richard Norris, Roger Armstrong, Eminem (the other man who fell asleep whilst being interviewed by me).

1999
 Blur, Reg Hall, Linsay Cooper, Scritti Politti, Sheik Lo, Shelby Lynne, Eels, Aqua, Montell Jordan, Beck, Primal Scream, Horace Andy, Jay-Z, Rahzel, Mary J. Blige, Max Romeo, Fatboy Slim, Carl Craig, Beta Band, Scritti Politti, Robert Trunz (M.E.L.T.2000), Manic Street Preachers, Catatonia, Rick Wakeman, Macey Gray, Beta Band, The Auteurs, Paradise Motel, Remy Zero, Wyclef Jean, Robbie Williams, Smashmouth, Hotei, Mariah Carey, Counting Crows, Basement Jaxx.

1998
Radiohead, Robin Williams, Robbie Williams, Mark Hollis, Ian Brown, Suicide, Unbelievable Truth, Soraya, Barry Lategan, Masive Attack, Tori Amos, James Iha, All Saints, Stephen Duffy, Jimmy Page, Bernard Butler, Ray Davies, Lionel Richie, Ringo Starr, 4 Hero, Billy Bragg, Harrison Ford, Anne Heche, WARP Records, Plone, Nighmares On Wax, Broadcast, Red Snapper, Joe Boyd, Topic Records - Tony Engle, Manic Street Preachers, Placebo, David Sylvian, Martin Goldschmidt, Goldie, Depeche Mode, Ian A. Anderson, Carthy:Waterson, Jepp, Max Romeo.

1997
Genacide II, James, Live, White Town, The Orb, Derek Bailey, Gretschen Hofner, Ray Davies, Bill Wyman, Björk, M People, Dave Watts, Tony Thorpe, Cathal Couhlan, Gorky's Zygotic Mynci, Katell Keinig, Cure, Geraldine Fibbers, Steve Earle, Genesis, World Party, Seahorses, Supergrass, Wet Wet Wet, Eco protesters -Swampy et al, Reclaim The Streets, Robbie Williams, Samuel L. Jackson, 16 Horsepower, London Musicians' Collective, Wire, Oyster Band, Sukia, Maggie Nicholls, Pavement, Justice, Barclay James Harvest, Paul Kinder, Radiohead, UTFO, Faith No More, Pete Waterman, Ry Cooder, Alabama 3, Steve Gilmour, Patti Smith, Goldie, Talvin Singh, Philip Erb, Sweet.

1996
Blur, Baby Bird, Sex Pistols press conference, Status Quo with Mike Love and Bruce Johnston from the Beach Boys, Tina Turner, Everything But The Girl, Mark Stewart, Ian Astbury, Trainspotting, Ian McNabb, Ruefrex, Therapy?, Neurotic Outsiders, Definition Of Sound, Saw Doctors, Wannadies, Sleeper, Bjork, Ian Dury, Nuno Bettencourt, Shakespeare's Sister, Neneh Cherry, Little Axe, Terrorvision, Skunk Anansie, Gin Blossoms, Imperial Teen, Thunder, Suzanna Hoffs, Armageddon Dildoes, 3T, Joely Richardson, Alisha's Attic, George Martin, Jackie Leven, Luciano, Youssou N'Dour.

1995
Sara Craig, Fierce Creatures, Fruit, Carter The Unstoppable Sex Machine, John Mayall, Designer Republic, New Power Generation, McAlmont, Mad Professor, Blur, Dodgy, Tori Amos, Tom Watkins, Apache Indian, Youssou N' Dour, Mudhoney, Catharine Wheel, Sandie Shaw, Fluke, Oliver Weindling, Nana Vasconcelos, Q, Soul II Soul, PJ Harvey, Joe Grushesky, Chemical Brothers, Dreadzone, Levellers, Real World, David Enthoven, Elastica, Nitzer Ebb, Go-Go's, Erasure, Dick Dale, Gang of Four, Poison Girls, Steve Blackwell, Kingmaker, Tindersticks, Dillon Fence, Geordie, Melvin & Mario Van Peebles, Bonnie Raitt, Whale, Nicholas Saunders, Robbie Hannan, John O' Neill, Terry Hooley, Julian Cope, Aimee Mann, Matt Fraser/Grateful Dub, REM.

1994
Holly Johnson, The Cult, Bobby Womack, Peter Gabriel, Massive Attack, Consolidated, Baaba Maal, Terry Hall, Sonic Youth, Stiltskin, Anthony Hopkins, Ken Loach, Erasure, Bruce Baker, S Express, Tag Team, Human League, Stephen Dorff, Shane MacGowan, Mike Myers, M-People, Michael Nyman, Stina Nordenstam, Carleen Anderson, Jamiroquai, Slayer, Nick Cave, Debra Winger, Suzi Quatro, Robert Thompson, Compulsion, Hugh Masekela, Bonnie Raitt, Lena Olin, Sweet/Andy Scott, Sparks, Louis Moholo, Fatima Mansions, June Tabor, Megadeth, Brandy, Oasis, Possum Dixon, Simon Hopkins, Future Sound of London, Danny Red, Mafia and Fluxy, Tea Party, Melissa Ferrick, Hilary Swank.

1993
Bernardo Bertolucci, Boy George, Charlie Watts, Urban Cookie Collective, Elton John, Uncle Tupelo, Right Said Fred, Spell, Mekons, Ballad of Little Joe, Malka Spiegel and Colin Newman, Oui 3, UB4O, Ceremony, Marxman, American Music Club, Teenage Fanclub, James, Ultramarine, Pete Townshend, Chakademus & Pliers, Caetano Veloso, Midnight Oil, Peter Milligan, Robert Plant, Stephen Duffy, Ukrainians, Jim Marshall, Aerosmith, Cranberries, Maria McKee, World Party, Pogues, Matt Fraser, Duran Duran, Bryan Ferry, Suede, Van Halen, PM Dawn, Tona de Brett, Orchestral Maneuvres in the Dark, Robert Fripp, The Other Two, David Sylvian, Credit To The Nation, Tori Amos, Debbie Harry, Spud Jones.

1992
Jack Bruce, The God Machine, Alan Douglas, Penelope Spheeris, 25th of May, Wedding Present, Ryuchi Sakamoto, Orphy Robinson, Sugar, Rev. Basil Meade, Henry Mancini, Georges Corratace, Robert Palmer, Pops Staples, Happy Mondays, Clivilles and Cole, Cracker, Tony Hadley, Izzy Stradlin, Maxi Priest, Tom Petty, Soul II Soul, Lighning Seeds, Diesel Park West, Barbara Orbison, Force n K. Zee, Kitchens of Distinction, Beastie Boys, Wallflowers, Verve, Heaven 17, Depeche Mode, Levellers, Robert Downey Jr, Definition of Sound, Dinosaur Jr., Efua, Underground Lovers, Nicolette, Ultra Vivid Scene, Ugly Kid Joe.

1991
Salif Keita (one man who fell asleep whilst being interviewed by me), Tin Machine, Cathal Coughlan, Robyn Hitchcock, Beats International/Norman Cook, Pierce Turner, James Belushi, ABC, Tony Banks, Scraming Target, Southernaires, Violent Femmes, Crowded House, Rebel MC, Robert Wyatt, Mark Cohn, Swans, Psychedelic Furs, Kirsty MacColl, David Zucker, BB King, Tribe, Lou Reed, Bassomatic, Gloria Estefan, Richard Thompson, Tori Amos, Graham Parker, Simple Minds, Spaceman 3, Bliss, Definition of Sound, Andy Fraser, Stephen Frears, Whycliffe, Jesus Jones, This Mortal Coil, Holly Johnson, Ned's Atomic Dustbin, Jah Wobble, Natural Life, John Lydon, Mike and the Mechanics, Blue Aeroplanes, Mandy Meyer, Lenny Kravitz, The Young MC, Dream Warriors, Geoffrey Moore.

1990
 Gary Clail, Marie Boine Persen, Dread Zeppelin, London Posse, Brian Eno, James, Jill Sobule, Iron Maiden, Revenge, Clive Langer- Alan Winstanley, Hugh Parham, Mica Paris, Pet Shop Boys, Prefab Sprout, Peter Blegvad, Marcia Griffith, Blue Pearl, Happy Mondays, Dr Alimantado, Harriet, Rosanna Arquette, The Mission, Allen Ginsberg, Curtis Mantronix, Depeche Mode, Sudden Sway, Lee Perry, Steve Barrow, Black Velvet Band, Barclay James Harvest, Acid Jazz, Blacksmith, Pete Tong, Was (Not Was), The Sundays, The House Of Love, Associates, Pussy Galore, Larry Mcrae, Gary Moore, Michael Rose, Overlord X, Mid Range, Tippa Irie, Stereo MC's, Cathal Coughlan, Wee Papa Girl Rappers, Proclaimers, Geoffrey Oryema, Happy Mondays, Stevie V,,Rebel MC , Bloomsday, Andy Taylor, Hugh Harris, Jack Bruce, Victoria Williams, Motorhead, Boy George, Adrian, Sherwood, Craig Brewin (Football Supporters' Association).

 

1989
Youssou N'Dour, Abdul Tee-Jay's Rokoto, Dingle Spike, Cathal Coughlan, Trehantiri, Bad Brains, Art Of Noise, Tears For Fears, Bob Mould, Galaxie 500, Jeremy Days, The Wailers, Shaka Deddi, Akasa, Soul 2 Soul, INXS - Michael Hutchence, Talvin Singh, Syd Straw, Venom, Jumbo Vannenen, Bhangra Various, XTC, Dagmar Krause, Throwing Muses, Band Of Holy Joy, Julian Lennon, Simple Minds, Plan B, Oyster Band, A.R. Kane, Warren Zevon, Electribe 101, Goodbye Mr. McKenzie, Lucinda Williams, Sarah Jane Morris, Texas, Stray Cats, Pere Ubu, Ozzy Osbourne, Aki Nawaz, Cathal Coughlan, Easterhouse, Longsy D, Rokoto, Sam Brown, Nik Kershaw, Kirsty MacColl, Danny Wilson, Fish, Nona Hendryx, Depeche Mode, Curiosity Killed The Cat, Kate Bush, Siegfried Koch, Jimmy Somerville, Pete Townshend, Thrashing Doves, ARK, Joe Jackson, Globestyle/3 Mustaphas 3, Tom Jones, Well Red.

1988
Propoganda, Ambitious Lovers, Ellis Beggs & Howard, K.P. Schleinitz, Roli Mosimann, Black, Big Dish, Lilac Time, That Petrol Emotion, Siouxsie & The Banshees, Psychedelic Furs, Pixies, Style Council, Kevin Rowland, Brian Spence, Hugh Cornwell, Tanita Tikaram, Madness, Markin Kamins, 4th & Broadway/Julius Parker, Transvision Vamp, Jane's Addiction, The Mission, Hothouse Flowers, Trevor Herman, Robbie Neville, Michael Riley, Mary Margaret O' Hara, Cathal Coughlan, Alaap, Oldland Montana, Runrig, Loose Tubes, Aswad, Do-Re-Me, Camper Van Beethoven, Wonder Stuff, Eddy Grant, Pere Ubu, Billy Childish, The Fire Next Time, Ofra Haza, Spoonie G, Levert, The Bible, Rocky Hill, Neil Jordan, Helena Amram, Jerry Harrison, Godley & Creme, Fish, Horseflies, Crazyhead, Marillion, Siobhan Fahey, Zodiac Mindwarp, Heavy D & The Boys, Frank Tovey, Microdisney, Norman Cook, The Who, Michelle Shocked, African Dawn, Sabarni, Fields Of Nephilim, Sigue Sigue Sputnik.

1987
 Style Council, Timbuk 3, Simply Red, Camberwell Now, The Christians, Holgar Czukay, Penguin Café Orchestra, FYC, Well Red, Fred Dove, DLAM, Green On Red, Echo & The Bunnymen, Tom Verlaine, Phyllis Hyman, Hollywood Beyond, The Cult, General I, The Colour Field, Screaming Blue Messiahs, Everything But The Girl, Gaye Bikers On Acid, Carmel, Moontwist, Andrew Percy/Positive Beat, Johnny Clegg, Danny Wilson, Sisters Of Mercy, Steve Winwood, Pete Wateman, Shriekback, Sinead O' Connor, Heaven 17, Alan Rankine, This Way Up, Phil Alvin, The Damned, In Tua Nua, Roger Waters, David Grant, Vivian Weathers, Cliff Richard, Erroll Brown, The Proclaimers, Weather Prophets, Paul Brady, Stump, Sipho Mabuse, Maxi Priest, Pet Shop Boys, Geoffrey Moore, Donny Osmond, Pete Wylie, The Dolphin Brothers.

1986
Jesus And Mary Chain, Poison Girls, Brenda and the Big Dudes,  View From The Hill, James, Communards, Dream Syndicate, Big Country, Pete Shelley, Audrey Hall, David Rudder, Peter Hammill, Redskins, Mekons, Annette Peacock, Daintees, Culture, Go-Betweens, Groucho Smykle, Andy White, Bob Andy, Junior, Latin Quarter, Rory Mcleod, Eighth Wonder, Smiley Culture, Beastie Boys, Mighty Lemon Drops, World Party, Kwesi Owusu, The Saints, Little Richard, Tim Finn, Akimbo, Billy Bragg, Real Sounds, The Church, Morrissey, It's Immaterial, Young Gods, LL Cool J, George Clinton/Thomas Dolby, Dead Can Dance, Farenji, Dave Davies/Kinks, Black Roots, Swing Out Sister, Sandie Shaw.

1985
Espionage, Tim Pope, Cashmere, Wolfgang Press, Pale Fountains, Redds And The Boys, Mikey Dread, Winston Reedy, Everything But The Girl, Sade, Misty In Roots, Tom Ellard/Severed Heads, Levi, Hi-Life International, Sparks, Echo Base, Fantastic Something, Naturalites, Linda Thompson, Microdisney, Scott Crolla, Pato Banton, Colourbox, Dave Howard Singers, Blancmange, Pogues, Norman Grant/Twinkle Brothers, Sly and Robbie, Derek Jarman, Tracey Young, Tippa Irie, Sideway Look, Fine Young Cannibals, Ine Kamose, Shriekback, Mike and Kate Westbrook, Gaspar Lawal, The Men They Couldn't Hang, Jerry Harris, Screaming Blue Messiahs, Shaka Deddi, Ruddy L. Davis, Chris Blackwell, Rough Trade/Simon Edwards, Monochrome Set, Rob Partridge/Island Records, Thompson Twins, The Cure, ABC, Propaganda, Robin Millar, Tony Thompson (Power Station), The Ramones,.

1984 
John Cale, Fela Kuti, Stanley Adams (who later tried to hire a gunman to kill his wife), Steve Blackwell, Linton Kwesi Johnson, Max Romeo, Steven Van Zandt, Waterboys, Milton Henry, Patrick Donegan/Reggae Regular, The Republic, Segun Adewale, Hugh Masekela, Melody Makers, George Dako, Shakatak, Shriekback, Violent Femmes, Bronski Beat, Mark Almond, UB40, Tapper Zukie, Meatloaf, Los Lobos, Working Week, Wailing Souls, John Martyn, The Room, Depeche Mode,

1983 
Lemmy/Motorhead, Mad Professor, Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey, Jo Mensah, Charlie Gillett, The The/Matt Johnson, Bruce Foxton, Howard Jones, Spartacus R., Furious Pig, Gary Glitter, Rubber Rodeo, Bronski Beat, George Darko, Dali´s Car

2013
Nick Cave, Villagers, I Am Kloot, Dido, Matthew E. White, Imagine Dragons, Thom Yorke, Flaming Lips, !!!, Harper Simon, James Blake, Simon Raymonde, the Reverend Richard Coles, Black Sabbath, Deep Purple, Annakin & Dimitri Tikovoi, Primal Scream, Beady Eye (Liam Gallagher & Chris Sharrock), Status Quo (Rick Parfitt, telephone only), Guy Lyon Playfair (Society for Psychical Research), Julia Holter, Oliver Weindling (Babel Records/Vortex), AlunaGeorge, Waxahatchee, Editors, Grant Hart, Jack Johnson, Franz Ferdinand, Elvis Costello, Jessie J., Pinkunoizu, Tim Jarvis,  (the Arctic explorer), the very great Paddy McAloon (again), the single malt whisky people of Edradour, Perthshire, Michael Pollan (the great American food writer), Midlake, Vashti Bunyan, Robbie Williams, Dev Patel (the actor) Roger Taylor, Rebecca Ferguson, Annakin.


2012
Twiggy, Enter Shikari, Leonard Cohen, Paul McCartney, Patrick Watson, Santigold, NKOTBSB (look it up!), Yves Theiler, Graham Coxon, Norah Jones, Gavin Pretor-Pinney, Marina & The Diamonds, Metric, Train, Rumer, Animal Collective, Eugene McGuinness, Johann Annerfelt, Lawrence Schiller, The Vaccines, Grizzly Bear, Pet Shop vc Boys, Ellie Goulding, Thomas Wydler, Aerosmith, Monotales, Lo-Fi Dogma, James Yorkston, Bat for Lashes, One Direction, Jamie Lidell, Terry Chimes, Local Natives, Reverend Beat-Man,

Description
Here is a comprehensive list of my interviews. From around 1995 onwards, virtually all are recorded in radio quality. Some of the earlier interviews, though, will sound a little ropey. Some interviews are only available as hardcopy print-outs. Verbatim transcripts for use in print media are available for all interviews.
Photo: Philippe Amrein
2014

Wild Beasts, Sam Smith, Temples, Blood Red Shoes, Peter Hammill & Gary Lucas, Eels, Ages and Ages, Band of Skulls, Ben Watt, Damon Albarn, Bo Ningen, Echo & the Bunnymen, Juwon Ogungbe, Debbie Golt, Chenjerai Shire, Jazzie B. (Jazzie, Chenjerai, Debbie and Juwon all for my chapter on music in a book celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Africa Centre in King Street to come out in September), Fatboy Slim, Judas Priest, Archie Bronson Outfit. Sharon Van Etten, Joe Henry, Mark Lanegan, Robyn Hitchcock, Grand Cannon, Stuart Price, Oscar & the Wolf, Adam Cohen, the Chills, Caspar Henderson (author of the rather wonderful "Book of Barely Imagined Beings - a 21st Century Bestiary"), Rachel Joyce (the novelist), Julia Biel, Bibi Vaplan, Virginia Wing, Annie Lennox, Bryan Ferry, Father John Misty, the Beauty of Gemina.
2015

Matthew E. White, The Prodigy, Noel Gallagher, All We Are, Florence (+ the Machine), Chic, Stealing Sheep, Mo Blanc, Nick Gold (World Circuit Records), Django Django, FFS (Ron & Russell Mael and Alex Kapranos),  Joy Williams (Ex-Civil Wars), Hot Chip, Death and Vanilla, Soak., Jean Michel Jarre, Mötley Crüe, Foals, Hurts, Duran Duran, Gwenno, Georgia, Julia Holter, the Arcs/Dan Auerbach, Verena von Horsten, Drastic Dislocations,  Seal, John Grant, Enya, Rocket from the Tombs/David Thomas, Stephen Coates (about his terrific Mikael Tariverdiev project), Jürg Frey, Graham McKenzie (director of the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival), Wreckless Eric, the Fat White Family.
2016

The Last Shadow Puppets (a bit of a disaster, frankly...), Ben Harper, Laura Barnett (novelist), Richard Dawson, Black Peaches, The Kills, Viv Albertine, Orchestra of Spheres, Billy Bragg, Divine Comedy, The Lovebugs, The Legendary Lightness, Hayseed Dixie. (I'm at present occupied mostly with interviewing various people for the 30 Years Cooking Vinyl Records book).
2017

Duke Garwood, Joe Goddard (Hot Chip), Spoon, Deep Purple, Yasmine Hamdan, Blondie, Alt-J, Asgeir, Fleet Foxes. Coming Up: Jane Weaver.
$SIGNUP$
$VALIDATION$
Working... Please wait